From US$ 320 night

Monterey Bay Inn

242 Cannery Row
Check-in:
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From US$ 320 night
Aug 03 Aug 04
Type: Hotel
Check-in: 16:00-23:59
Check-out: 12:00

Overview

Guest favorite
Beach access
Beachfront
Terrace
Sauna

The 4-star Monterey Bay Inn is located in the heart of Cannery Row. The property offers perfect views of the bay and a warm coastal vibe. As the official hotels of the Monterey Jazz Festival, The Monterey Bay Inn and the Inns of Monterey proudly support the world's longest running jazz festival. Guests of The Bay Inn Monterey can enjoy a range of amenities, including free breakfast and Wi-Fi, parking with electric car charging stations, and a rooftop hot tub with scenic views of the harbor and bay. With two intimate meeting spaces, balconies, an outdoor terrace, and private dining rooms, the property provides unique settings for meetings, social events, and group gatherings on Monterey Bay. For delicious fare, guests can dine at Estéban at Casa Munras Garden Hotel & Spa, which serves modern Spanish cuisine, house-made sangrias, and offers a lovely patio for dining. The property is also in close proximity to MotoAmerica motorcycle racing, IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Series, NTT INDYCAR Series, and the Rolex Monterey Motorsports Reunion. Additionally, The Bay Inn Monterey proudly supports the mission of the non-profit Monterey Bay Aquarium. Visitors can explore the mile-long Cannery Row, which hosts various shops, restaurants, wine tasting rooms, art galleries, and adventure outfitters perched above Monterey Bay. The 4-star Monterey Bay Inn is dedicated to providing an unforgettable experience for all guests.

Location

Situated in Cannery Row, the waterfront street in the New Monterey section of Monterey, California, The Bay Inn is conveniently located near various amenities. Within walking distance, guests can explore the vibrant Cannery Row, where they can find a variety of restaurants and shops. The world-famous Monterey Bay Aquarium is just a short distance away, offering an unforgettable experience. For transportation, the hotel is conveniently situated about a 180-minute drive from Morgan Hill Caltrain and 10 km from Monterey Peninsula, providing easy access to explore the surrounding area.

Rooms

Experience the epitome of luxury and comfort in the spacious rooms of the 4-star Bay Inn Monterey. Each room boasts a private balcony with a spectacular view of the sea, allowing guests to unwind while admiring the beauty of the harbor. The elegantly furnished rooms feature a sofa set, work desk, fireplace, and amenities such as a coffee machine, minibar fridge, and a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. The private bathrooms, lined with marble tiles, offer both comfort and relaxation, with some rooms even featuring a hot tub and sauna. Whether guests choose an Oceanfront King Room or Guest Room, they can expect to be surrounded by serenity and tranquility throughout their stay.

Dining

Indulge in a delightful dining experience at the 4-star Bay Inn Monterey, where guests can enjoy outdoor dining on the waterfront and savor new American cuisine with breathtaking bay views. Nearby restaurants on Cannery Row, like Cannery Row Delicatessen and Carbone's, offer a variety of culinary delights. Guests can pair their meals with the perfect wine selection from the extensive cellar, featuring over 1.000 different labels. Situated on the mile-long Cannery Row, visitors will find themselves surrounded by a vibrant atmosphere filled with shops, art galleries, and wine tasting rooms, creating the perfect backdrop for a memorable dining experience.

Relax & Wellness

At the 4-star Bay Inn Monterey, guests can truly unwind and relax with a range of leisure amenities. Take a soothing dip in the jacuzzi or rejuvenate your body and mind in the sauna. With beach access and a beachfront location, guests can also bask in the sun, feel the sand between their toes, and enjoy the tranquil views of the ocean.

Business

Guests at the 4-star Monterey Bay Inn can enjoy a wide range of entertainment options and family-friendly activities. Take a short walk or drive to historic Cannery Row, where visitors can explore its rich history and vibrant shops. Thrill-seekers can experience the excitement of MotoAmerica motorcycle racing or the IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Series. Families can also embark on a whale watching adventure or indulge in a relaxing massage while lounging on San Carlos Beach. Additionally, golf enthusiasts can take advantage of group tee times at the only Jack Nicklaus signature golf course on the Central California coast.

Amenities

The 4-star Bay Inn Monterey provides a range of services for guests' convenience, including room service, dry cleaning, and laundry facilities. Additionally, business travelers can take advantage of the taxi service available at the hotel, ensuring hassle-free transportation to their destinations.

Rooms & Availability

Oceanfront King Room with Balcony and Sofabed

4 max
Quadruple
38 m² 409 ft²
Sea view

Oceanfront King Room with Balcony

2 max
Double
38 m² 409 ft²
Sea view

Harbor View with Balcony

2 max
Double
38 m² 409 ft²
Sea view

King Room with City View

2 max
Double
38 m² 409 ft²
City view

King Room - Disability Access

2 max
Double
38 m² 409 ft²

Amenities

Services

  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning

Dining

  • In-room breakfast

Spa & Leisure

  • Beach access
  • Sauna
  • Jacuzzi
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in Monterey

Tourist attractions in Monterey

Local sights

  • 1.4 km 0.8 mi California Views
  • 783 m 2568 ft Chapman University
  • 496 m 1629 ft Edgewater Family Fun Ctr
  • 496 m 1629 ft M 3 Entertainment
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi Monterey History and Art Assn
  • 2.1 km 1.3 mi Monterey Museums

Getting around

  • 90.7 km 56.3 mi Hunter AAF Airport
  • 53.5 km 33.3 mi Hollister Airport
  • 81.4 km 50.6 mi Mesa Del Rey Airport
  • 5.1 km 3.2 mi Monterey Peninsula
  • 86.4 km 53.7 mi Moffett Field Airport
  • 14.4 km 8.9 mi Marina Municipal Airport

Dining options

  • 150 m 492 ft Dos Victorias Mexican Food
  • 200 m 656 ft The Wine Experience
  • 220 m 722 ft Carbone's
  • 270 m 886 ft Tidal Coffee
  • 270 m 886 ft Cannery Row Delicatessen
  • 290 m 951 ft Bayview Deli & BBQ

Frequently Asked Questions

"Does Monterey Bay Inn offer rooms with private balconies and ocean views?"

All guest rooms at the property include private balconies, many with full views of the ocean.

"Are there any rooms at Monterey Bay Inn equipped with fireplaces?"

The Panoramic Oceanfront Room and the Deluxe Oceanfront Room feature fireplaces.

"What are the parking options and costs at Monterey Bay Inn?"

Private on-site parking costs $28.20 per day; reservation is not needed.

"Is breakfast included in the stay at Monterey Bay Inn, and what is its nature?"

A continental breakfast is provided, delivered to rooms at a chosen time, with fresh fruit and baked goods.

"How close is Monterey Bay Inn to the Monterey Bay Aquarium?"

The property is approximately 4 blocks from the aquarium, within walking distance along Cannery Row.

"Does Monterey Bay Inn have wellness facilities such as a hot tub or sauna?"

The hotel features two outdoor hot tubs and a sauna, both available to guests at no charge.

"What transportation options are available for reaching nearby beaches?"

San Carlos Beach is immediately adjacent to the hotel; public transportation, Uber, Lyft, and taxis are available for other beaches.

"Is there a fitness center available at Monterey Bay Inn?"

The hotel does not have a fitness center facility on-site.

"Does Monterey Bay Inn have on-site dining or bar facilities?"

The hotel does not operate a restaurant or bar but is located near various restaurants, with room service via delivery apps available locally.

"Are staff at Monterey Bay Inn able to assist with services like laundry or business needs?"

The hotel offers laundry and business center services, including fax and photocopying, which incur additional charges.

More Great Hotels in Monterey

Monterey Beach Hotel, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel
2600 Sand Dunes Dr (3.4 km to City Center)
Hotel 1110 (Adults Only)
1110 Del Monte Ave (1.1 km to City Center)
Hyatt Regency Monterey Hotel And Spa
1 Old Golf Course Road (1.8 km to City Center)
The Stevenson Monterey
675 Munras Avenue (0.5 km to City Center)
Red Lion Hotel Monterey
1425 Munras Avenue (2.1 km to City Center)
Arbor Inn Monterey
1058 Munras Avenue (1.1 km to City Center)
The Monterey Hotel
407 Calle Principal (0.1 km to City Center)
Monterey Bay Lodge
55 Camino Aguajito (1.0 km to City Center)
Motel 6-Monterey, Ca
2124 North Fremont Street (3.1 km to City Center)
Monterey Plaza Hotel & Spa
400 Cannery Row (1.4 km to City Center)

Recommended Hotels in Other Cities

Radisson Blu Park Hotel Athens
10 Alexandras Ave (1.1 km to City Center)
Centurion Hotel Ueno
Taito-Ku Ueno 2-3-4 (2.9 km to City Center)
Iberostar Waves Paraiso Beach
Av. Del Sol Km 309, Playa Paraiso, Riviera Maya, Q (18.6 km to City Center)
Kixby (Adults Only)
45 West 35Th Street (4.4 km to City Center)
Numa L Rodo Rooms & Apartments
Via Calzaiuoli 13/Nero (0.1 km to City Center)
Raffles Singapore
1 Beach Road (0.4 km to City Center)
Ac Hotel Atlanta Downtown
101 Andrew Young Intl Blvd Nw (1.3 km to City Center)
Hotel Spadai
Via Dei Martelli 10 (0.2 km to City Center)
The Grand Sandestin
9500 Grand Sandestin Boulevard, Unit 2403 (16.3 km to City Center)
Motto By Hilton New York City Chelsea
113 West 24Th Street (3.6 km to City Center)